The privacy policy below details the protection of personal data (hereinafter "Personal Data") of any person visiting our online store (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") by CREATION 14 SAS (6 Rue de Braque, 75003 Paris, France) and its affiliates "LOUIS QUATORZE" (hereinafter referred to as "us"), responsible for the processing of your Personal Data. We will treat your Personal Data according to the laws in force concerning the protection of personal data, and your Personal Data will be used in strict compliance with the provisions of the law of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms. This Privacy Policy is an integral part of our Terms and Conditions of Sale, which may be consulted by clicking. By using the Website and placing orders, you explicitly agree to the use of your Personal Data in accordance with this policy.

1. Personal Data

"Personal Data" means any information about you that makes you personally identifiable, including your name, surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address, bank details, username, password and other identifying information. You put at our disposal.

2. Personal Data Management

2.1 Purposes of data collection

We collect your data strictly necessary for the following purposes:

  • Management (creations and deletions) of a customer account on the Website ;
  • Execution and follow-up of your LOUIS QUATORZE product orders made on the Website ;
  • Manage your subscription to the LOUIS QUATORZE Newsletter (subscriptions and unsubscriptions) ;
  • Claims management and questions you send us ;
  • When you provide us with your Personal Data on the Website in any way whatsoever.

We also use Cookies, as explained in Article 5 below. When collecting certain Personal Data is necessary for the purposes set out in paragraph 2.2 below, we will let you know, provided that if you do not provide us with this information, we will not be able to fulfill these purposes.

2.2 Using Your Personal Data

We may transmit your Personal Data to:

  • Process and execute orders you place through the Website including managing your payments
  • Process and resolve all your claims or questions
  • Monitor, develop and improve the Website and your use of the Website
  • Manage the creation and maintenance of your customer account
  • Send you information and commercial offers, concerning existing and new products and services. If you do not wish to receive information and commercial offers, you can click on the Unsubscribe link or send us an email to contact@louisquatorzeparis.fr to let us know
  • To propose a service and personalized offers on the Site

2.3 Transmission of Personal Data to Third Parties

We may transmit your Personal Data:

To some of our service providers who help us execute your order, deliver your products, collect your payment, send you information and commercial offers, and analyze your use of the Website to improve the quality and effectiveness of the Website, provided that these providers are bound by contract to the confidentiality and to the respect of the laws in force concerning the protection of your Personal Data.

2.4 Data Security

We have put in place and ensure the maintenance of all the adapted protections ensuring that our internal procedures for the security of your Personal Data. We also make every effort to ensure that third parties who work with us, as contractors, as service providers, to make this Website and its content available to you and to fulfill your orders, provide adequate protection of the Personal Data to which They have access. We restrict access to Personal Data to employees subject to appropriate confidentiality obligations and whose contact with such Personal Data is believed to be justified within the scope of their duties and / or to provide you with products and services .

We will take all necessary steps to ensure the secure processing of your Personal Data. In particular, we will take precautionary measures to protect your Personal Data from loss or abuse, and we will use security procedures to prevent unauthorized access to such Personal Data. All Personal Data that we collect is stored on a server offering all security guarantees and is kept for a period not exceeding the time necessary to achieve the objectives set out in paragraphs 2.1 and 2.2 above.

2.5 Location of Your Personal Data

We keep your Personal Data in the European Economic Area ("EEA", ie the 27 Member States of the European Union, as well as Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) where the servers of the Website are located.

2.6 Link to other websites

We will be able to offer links with other websites. Nevertheless, we will not be responsible for the content or policies of collecting information on these websites if you visit third party websites. We recommend that you check their privacy and information gathering policies. We accept no responsibility in this regard.

3. Newsletter

You can subscribe to the LOUIS QUATORZE Newsletter and choose to be informed at regular intervals of the offers offered on the Website and / or by our partners.

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link provided at the bottom of each newsletter or by sending an email to contact@louisquatorzeparis.fr

4. Your rights

You have the right to access, rectify and delete personal information about yourself and to oppose the processing of this data, which you can exercise at any time by sending us an e-mail to contact@louisquatorzeparis.fr.

You have the right to access, free of charge, the information we hold about you.

5. Cookies 

When you visit the Website, we may place small information on your computer known as "cookies," which will be stored by your browser on your hard drive. Cookies help us in different ways. We use cookies to enable us to better match the Website or information about our products and to make this information more relevant to your interests or preferences. Cookies allow us to know who visited which pages and advertisements, to determine the frequencies of visits to certain pages, to determine the preferred fields of the Website and to generally guide the use of the Website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but this is not an obligation. If you want to disable cookies, you can adjust your browser settings accordingly, but you should be aware that by disabling cookies you may not be able to create an online account or use all the features of the Website . Below is some information about how to disable cookies for certain web browsers.

For Internet Explorer 6.0 and higher:

  • Go to "Tools", then in "Internet Options",
  • Click on the "Privacy" tab,
  • Select the desired level using the cursor.

For Mozilla Firefox : 

  • Click on "Tools", then on "Options" (or Edit / Preferences on Linux),
  • Choose "Privacy", then choose "Cookies"
  • Select the options that suit you.

For Opéra :

  • Choose the "File" menu, then "Preferences"
  • Click the "Privacy" icon,
  • Choose your settings.

For Chrome :

  • Click on the icon at the top right, then "Settings"
  • At the bottom of the page click on "Show advanced settings ..."
  • Click "Content Settings" on the Privacy menu,
  • Choose your settings.

For Safari :

  • Click on the icon at the top right, then on "Settings"
  • Choose "Personal Information"
  • Choose your settings.

Please note that we do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

6. Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy, in compliance with the laws in force regarding the protection of personal data. In this case, changes to our privacy policy will be indicated here.

7. Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or how we use your Personal Information, please contact CREATION 14 SAS, who is responsible for processing your Personal Data as part of the Website activity by sending an email at contact@louisquatorzeparis.fr.